256 Middlefield Rd, Washington, MA 01223 (MLS# 251264)


$537,000
256 Middlefield Rd
Washington, MA 01223
MLS# 251264
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  1656 sqft


IMG_6799 (1)
  1 / 50  
IMG_6799 (1) IMG_6827 (1) IMG_6843 IMG_6847 IMG_6848 IMG_6850 IMG_6851 IMG_6852 IMG_6853 IMG_6855 IMG_6856 IMG_6865 IMG_6868 (1) IMG_6863 (1) IMG_6866 (2) IMG_6814 (1) IMG_6842 IMG_6841 IMG_6991 IMG_6989 IMG_6988 (1) IMG_6849 (1) IMG_6930 IMG_6931 IMG_6934 IMG_6928 IMG_7009 IMG_6919 IMG_6922 (1) IMG_6938 IMG_6937 IMG_6939 (1) IMG_6890 IMG_6955 IMG_6957 IMG_6951 IMG_7007 IMG_6947 (2) IMG_6966 (2) IMG_7005 IMG_7006 IMG_6961 IMG_6962 IMG_6958 IMG_6959 IMG_6978 IMG_6979 IMG_6981 IMG_6995 (2) IMG_6870 (1)

Property Description
On a quiet country road shared with a roving gang of wild turkeys, sits a proud reproduction saltbox that graciously honors its colonial heritage. Practicing the fine craftsmanship of another era, this 3BR, 2 BA home was built in 1980 by the original owner. Perfectly sited on 8 wooded acres and across from conservation land, privacy and abundant wildlife are assured. An English Herb Garden greets you at the kitchen door, a screened porch soothes with birdsong and sunsets and a nature trail beckons. This exceptional property inspires exploration of the grounds, barn/garage/workshop, along with neighboring treasures--Becket Arts Center, Becket Town Beach, Jacobs Pillow, October Mountain State Forest, and many fine restaurants. Half hour to Lenox, Stockbridge, Chester Theatre and Tanglewood!

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
Original List Price: 537000
Limited Service: No
Agent Interest: None
Current Price: $537,000
Status: Active
List Date: 2026-10-28
List Price: $537,000
Location, Tax & Legal
Assess Amt: 304600
Elem School: Becket Washington
Middle School: Nessacus Regional
High School: Wahconah Regional
Assessed Year: 2025
Taxes: 4230
Tax Year: 2025
Page: 85
Registry: Middle Registry
Street #: 256
Street Name: Middlefield
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01223
Map Ref: WASH M:415 B:00000 L:00042
General Property Description
Surveillance: No
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Total Bathrooms: 2
Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
Sq Ft Source: Owner
Total Rooms: 7
Total Bedrooms: 3
Garage Stalls: 2
Year Built Source: Assessor
Yr Blt Description: Actual
Lot Size Dimensions: 372,438
Lot Size SqFt: 372438
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1656
Total Full Baths: 2
Year Built Apx: 1980
Acres Apx: 8.55
Remarks & Misc
Directions: Rt 8 to High Street to Middlefield Rd. Approximately 1 mile from Rt 8. See sign.
Restrict Covenants
No: 1
Appliances Incl
Dryer: 1
Range: 1
Range Hood: 1
Refrigerator: 1
Washer: 1
Basement
Concrete Floor: 1
Full: 1
Interior Access: 1
Unfinished: 1
Exterior Amenities
Barn/Stable: 1
Landscaped: 1
Outbuilding: 1
Patio: 1
Porch: 1
Trash Private: 1
Flood Hazard Area
No: 1
Floor
Linoleum: 1
Wood: 1
Fuel
Electric: 1
Wood: 1
Garage
Detached: 1
Multiple: 1
Green Energy Efficient
Windows: 1
Heat/Cool/Vent
Electric: 1
Wood Stove: 1
Hot Water
Electric: 1
Wood: 1
Interior Amenities
Fireplace (s): 1
Internet Service
Fiber Optic Availabl: 1
Lead Paint
N/A, built 1978 or later: 1
Lot Description
Wooded: 1
Title V
Pass: 1
Underground Oil Tank
Unk: 1
Water
Well: 1
Right to Farm Comm
No: 1
Well Detail
Drilled: 1
Sewer
Private: 1
Building Info
Exterior Color: Gray
Easement
Unk: 1
Survey
Unk: 1
Yes: 1
Right of Way
Unk: 1
Accessibility
1st Fl Bdrm: 1
1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath: 1
1st Flr Full Bath: 1
Electric Type
200 Amp: 1
Energy Features
Insulated Windows: 1
Storm Doors: 1
Storm Windows: 1
Views
Seasonal: 1
Construction
Wood Frame: 1
Roof
Asphalt Shingles: 1
Stove Permit
Unk: 1
Style
Salt Box: 1
Zoning
Residential: 1
Insulation
Unknown: 1
Seller Disc
No: 1
Exterior Siding
Shingle: 1
Wood: 1
Possession
To Be Determined: 1
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2026-10-28
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Pass
Underground Oil Tank: Unk
Water: Well
Well Detail: Drilled
Sewer: Private
Easement: Unk
Survey: Unk; Yes
Right of Way: Unk
Right to Farm Comm: No
Flood Hazard Area: No
Views: Seasonal
Lot Description: Wooded
Stove Permit: Unk
Electric Type: 200 Amp
Style: Salt Box
Interior Amenities: Fireplace (s)
Internet Service: Fiber Optic Availabl
Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm; 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath; 1st Flr Full Bath
Exterior Amenities: Barn/Stable; Landscaped; Outbuilding; Patio; Porch; Trash Private
Appliances Incl: Dryer; Range; Range Hood; Refrigerator; Washer
Green Energy Efficient: Windows
Energy Features: Insulated Windows; Storm Doors; Storm Windows
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Shingle; Wood
Roof: Asphalt Shingles
Basement: Concrete Floor; Full; Interior Access; Unfinished
Floor: Linoleum; Wood
Garage: Detached; Multiple
Fuel: Electric; Wood
Hot Water: Electric; Wood
Insulation: Unknown
Lead Paint: N/A, built 1978 or later
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Possession: To Be Determined
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Area
Family RoomFirst19.00105.001995.00
KitchenFirst147.00137.0020139.00
Seasonal RoomFirst142.00107.0015194.00
Living RoomFirst232.00183.0042456.00
Primary BedroomFirst126.00113.0014238.00
Full BathroomFirst96.0058.005568.00
Bedroom 2Second148.001310.00193880.00
Bedroom 3Second81.00110.008910.00

Listing Office: OCTOBER MOUNTAIN REAL ESTATE
Listing Agent: Henry A Hagenah

Last Updated: October - 28 - 2026

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.