1958 Mount Anthony Rd, Pownal, VT 05261 (MLS# 251122)


$1,100,000
1958 Mount Anthony Rd
Pownal, VT 05261
MLS# 251122
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  1817 sqft


house and studio
  1 / 60  
house and studio house and studio fall views views from patio kitchen and Dining area Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Living room Living room fireplace Dining area kitchen to Dining primary bedroom Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Primary bedroom view Primary Bedroom view Primary bath dressing area Primary bath Primary Bath Primary tub tub views Primary bath Family room full bath full bath 1st floor deck 1st floor deck 1st floor deck views winter mountain views lower patio views lower patio views outdoor shower patio patio views ariel view front views! fall views sunset views winter views winter scenery winter mounatins winter winter sunsets views with fire pit house studio IMG_9426 jpg IMG_9446 jpg carport storage carport bedroom 2 bedroom 2 bedroom 2 bedroom 2 view driving to property

Property Description
Southern Vermont's Breeze Mountain offers a rare private retreat on 25.3 acres along the southern slopes of Mt. Anthony, with expansive Taconic Range views, abundant wildlife and peaceful woodland surroundings. Designed by architect Michael McDonough, the contemporary home draws inspiration from Swiss-French architect Le Corbusier, featuring light-filled, open living spaces. Enjoy expansive stamped-concrete decks, including a 20' x 40' entertaining area. A separate studio/workshop with its own apartment, bedroom, bath and kitchenette offers exceptional flexibility for creative pursuits or additional living space. Solar array with Tesla battery storage, mini-split heating and A/C on all three floors, two wood stoves, EV charger and new 2025 roofs on both buildings add modern comfort and eff

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Accessory Dwelling Unit: Yes
Original List Price: 1100000
Limited Service: No
Agent Interest: None
Current Price: $1,100,000
Status: Active
List Date: 2026-10-09
List Price: $1,100,000
Location, Tax & Legal
Elem School: Other
Middle School: Other
High School: Other
Taxes: 7714
Tax Year: 2026
Page: 380
Registry: Outside Berkshire Vermont
Street #: 1958
Street Name: Mount Anthony
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: VT
Postal Code: 05261
Map Ref: 08.1
General Property Description
Surveillance: No
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Total Bathrooms: 2
Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 6
Total Bedrooms: 3
Year Built Source: Assessor
Lot Size Dimensions: 800 x 1400
Lot Size SqFt: 1102068
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1817
Total Full Baths: 2
Year Built Apx: 1990
Acres Apx: 25.3
Remarks & Misc
Additional Disclosures: Square footage is broken down with house at 1624 square feet with 493 finished sq ft below grade and additional Studio apt at 300 sq ft. House has 2 bedrooms & Studio has 3rd bedroom. New assessment / taxes to be determined as this is a subdivision from 56 acres.
Directions: In Pownal: Route 7 @ corner of Rt 7 & The Pownal Rescue Squad - take N Pownal Rd 1.5 miles to right onto Mt. Anthony Rd. Continue on Mt. Anthony Rd for 2 miles. At blue mail boxes turn right on 1958 Mt. Anthony Rd - house is perched on top of the hill.
Marketing/Headline: Southern Vermont, Pownal | Modern Home on Mt. Anthony 25 acre Retreat with Sweeping Taconic Views
Accessory Dwelling Unit Information
ADU Attached YN: No
ADU Bathrooms: 1
ADU Bedrooms: 1
ADU Building Type: Other
ADU Cooling YN: No
ADU Efficiency: 1
ADU Heating YN: Yes
ADU Kitchen: 1
ADU Parking YN: Yes
ADU SqFt: 300
Restrict Covenants
No: 1
Appliances Incl
Built-In Electric Oven: 1
Cooktop: 1
Dishwasher: 1
Dryer: 1
Refrigerator: 1
Washer: 1
Wtr Treatment-Own: 1
Basement
Finished-Fully: 1
Full: 1
Interior Access: 1
Walkout: 1
Exterior Amenities
Deck: 1
Landscaped: 1
Lighting: 1
Outbuilding: 1
Outdoor Shower: 1
Patio: 1
Privacy: 1
Mature Landscaping: 1
Flood Hazard Area
No: 1
Floor
Ceramic Tile: 1
Wood: 1
Fuel
Propane: 1
Solar: 1
Wood: 1
Garage
Carport: 1
Detached: 1
Oversized: 1
Other: 1
Heat/Cool/Vent
Boiler: 1
Ceiling Fan: 1
Heat Pump: 1
Hot Water: 1
Multizone: 1
Solar: 1
Wood Stove: 1
Hot Water
Electric: 1
Interior Amenities
Inlaw/Guest Qtrs: 1
Walk-In Closet(s): 1
Internet Service
Fiber Optic Availabl: 1
Lead Paint
N/A, built 1978 or later: 1
Lot Description
Add'L Land Avail: 1
Irregular Shape: 1
Pasture: 1
Subdivision: 1
Wooded: 1
Title V
Not Applicable: 1
Underground Oil Tank
No: 1
Water
Private: 1
Well: 1
Right to Farm Comm
No: 1
Well Detail
Drilled: 1
Sewer
Private: 1
Building Info
Exterior Color: Slate Gray
Wood Stove #: 2
Easement
Unk: 1
Survey
Yes: 1
Right of Way
Yes: 1
Electric Type
200 Amp: 1
Circuit Breaker: 1
Energy Features
Solar Features: 1
Solar Panels Owned: 1
Views
Distant: 1
Hill/Mountain: 1
Pastoral: 1
Scenic: 1
Seasonal: 1
Construction
Wood Frame: 1
Roof
Membrane: 1
Style
Contemporary: 1
Zoning
Residential: 1
Insulation
Fiberglass: 1
Seller Disc
No: 1
Exterior Siding
Wood: 1
Possession
Close Of Escrow: 1
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2026-10-12
Property Features
Accessory Dwelling Unit Information: ADU Efficiency; ADU Kitchen
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Not Applicable
Underground Oil Tank: No
Water: Private; Well
Well Detail: Drilled
Sewer: Private
Easement: Unk
Survey: Yes
Right of Way: Yes
Right to Farm Comm: No
Flood Hazard Area: No
Views: Distant; Hill/Mountain; Pastoral; Scenic; Seasonal
Lot Description: Add'L Land Avail; Irregular Shape; Pasture; Subdivision; Wooded
Electric Type: 200 Amp; Circuit Breaker
Style: Contemporary
Interior Amenities: Inlaw/Guest Qtrs; Walk-In Closet(s)
Internet Service: Fiber Optic Availabl
Exterior Amenities: Deck; Landscaped; Lighting; Outbuilding; Outdoor Shower; Patio; Privacy; Mature Landscaping
Appliances Incl: Built-In Electric Oven; Cooktop; Dishwasher; Dryer; Refrigerator; Washer; Wtr Treatment-Own
Energy Features: Solar Features; Solar Panels Owned
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Wood
Roof: Membrane
Basement: Finished-Fully; Full; Interior Access; Walkout
Floor: Ceramic Tile; Wood
Garage: Carport; Detached; Other; Oversized
Fuel: Propane; Solar; Wood
Hot Water: Electric
Insulation: Fiberglass
Lead Paint: N/A, built 1978 or later
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Supplements
iciency. A truly distinctive Vermont property! Breeze Mountain is a distinctive contemporary retreat where thoughtful architecture meets the beauty of Southern Vermont. Perched high on the southern slopes of Mt. Anthony, this 25.3-acre property offers privacy, wooded surroundings, and ever-changing views of the Taconic Range. Designed by architect The home features an open, light-filled atmosphere that brings the surrounding landscape into everyday living. Outdoor living is a highlight, with expansive stamped-concrete deck areas offering room to entertain, relax and enjoy the mountain setting. A generous 20' x 40' deck provides an impressive gathering space, complemented by additional decking, newer railings and an outdoor shower with stamped-concrete decking. Garden space, natural shade and the surrounding acreage create opportunities to enjoy the outdoors in every season. The main residence offers comfortable living spaces, a kitchen with island, and an open kitchen/dining/living arrangement. The primary bedroom suite includes a walk-in closet and soaking tub. Hardwood, maple and ceramic tile flooring, recessed lighting and abundant natural light contribute to the home's contemporary character. Mini-split heat pumps provide heating and air conditioning on all three floors, while two Vermont Castings wood stoves add warmth and ambiance. A major bonus is the adjacent studio/workshop building with a separate apartment featuring a bedroom, bathroom and kitchenette. The generous studio space offers exciting possibilities for an artist, photographer, craftsman, hobbyist or anyone seeking dedicated workspace. The space may also offer potential for expanded living accommodations, subject to buyer verification of applicable requirements. A two-vehicle carport, substantial enclosed storage area and EV charging station add everyday convenience. Recent improvements include new roofs on both the house and studio in 2025, each with a warranty; new decks and railings completed in 2025-2026; Andersen windows on the western side in 2025; a new well pump in 2026; new lower-level carpeting in 2025; and updated third-floor bedroom, vanity and closet tile flooring in 2024. New Samsung oven and Whirlpool dishwasher were added in 2026. A reverse-osmosis water purification system provides another valuable feature. Energy-related amenities include a solar array, Tesla battery storage, an EV charger installed in 2024, and mini-split heating and cooling. Combined with the wood stoves, these features offer options for comfort and energy management. Whether envisioned as a private Vermont getaway, a year-round residence, or a property that combines home, studio and workspace, Breeze Mountain offers a rare combination of architectural interest, mountain views, acreage and flexibility. Discover the possibilities of this unique property in Pownal, Vermont.
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Remarks Area
KitchenFirst127.001210.00153670.00
Dining RoomFirst95.00105.009975.00
Living RoomFirst17.00212.003604.00
Primary BedroomSecond173.00144.0024912.00
Primary BathroomSecond810.00149.00120690.00
Family RoomLower1410.00151.00212910.00
Bedroom 2Lower113.0010.001130.00
Full BathroomLower113.00410.0046330.00
Bedroom 3Located in The Studio

Listing Office: MONARCH REALTY, INC.
Listing Agent: Colleen Zajac

Last Updated: October - 13 - 2026

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.